Course Schedule

2016-2017

Fall Term 2016

Spring Term 2017

No.

Course

Instructor

Meeting Time/Location

No.

Course

Instructor

Non-Concentrator

Non-Concentrator

1

1000 Years of Listening

Dolan

M./W. 1:00 (Lowell)

2

Foundations of Tonal Music I

Netzer

M/W/F 11:00 (Lowell)

4

Introduction to Composition

Felipe Lara

Th. 1:00 - 3:00 pm (D)

10hfr

Harvard Racliffe Orchestra

Cortese

M. 7- 9:00, F. 3-5:30 (Sanders)

10hfr

Harvard Radcliffe Orchestra

Cortese

M. 7- 9:00, F. 3-5:30 (Sanders)

12a

Harvard Dance Project

Johnson

T/Th. 3:00-6:00 (Dance)

12b

Harvard Dance Project

Johnson

T/Th. 3:00-6:00 (Dance)

14hfr

Harvard-Radcliffe Collegium Musicum

A. Clark

T/W 4:15 - 6:30

14hfr

Harvard-Radcliffe Collegium Musicum

A. Clark

T/W 4:15 - 6:30 (H/L)

15hfr

Harvard Glee Club

A. Clark

M/W 4:15 - 6:30

15hfr

Harvard Glee Club

A. Clark

M/W 4:15 - 6:30 (H)

16hfr

Radcliffe Choral Society

A. Clark

M. 7-9:30; W. 4:15-6:30

16hfr

Radcliffe Choral Society

A. Clark

M. 7-9:30; W. 4:15-6:30 (H/P)

189r

Chamber Music Performance

Parker Quartet

TBA

189r

Chamber Music Performance

Parker Quartet

TBA

Fr Sem/Gen. Ed

Fr. Sem./Gen. Ed

Hum 11b

Art of Listening

Rehding

T. 11:30 - 1:00 (6 )

AI 24

First Nights

Kelly - 2

T./Th. 11:00 (Sanders)

Freshman Seminar

Musical Jokes

S. Clark

W. 3:00 - 5:00 (4)

Freshman Sem 38V

Film Music

Abbate

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (4)*

Freshman Seminar

Telling a Personal Story through Sound

Tutschku

M. 2:00 - 4:00 (6)

Undergraduate

Undergradaute

20

Opera

Abbate

T./Th. 11:00 (6)

51a

Theory I

Chelsea Burns

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (9)

51b

Theory I

Chelsea Burns

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (9)

97a

Music History & Repertory: Improvisation

Kelly

M. W. F 10:00 (6)

97b

Music History & Repertory

Shreffler

M. W. F 10:00 (6)

105r

Fundaments of Improvisation and Composition: Dance

Johnson

W/F 3:00 - 5:00 (Dance)

TDM 141

Movement Lab

Johnson

W. 2:00 - 5:00 (Dance)

150

What is Musical Form?

Chelsea Burns

Th. 1:00 - 3:00 (6)

Adv. Undergraduate and Graduate

Adv. Undergraduate and Graduate

142r

Foundations of Modern Jazz: West African Musical Traditions

Terry

T. 1:00 - 3:00 (H)

142r

Foundations of Modern Jazz: Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers

Terry

T. 1:00 - 3:00 (H)

152

Post-Tonal Analysis

Hasty

F. 1:00 - 3:00 (5)

157gew

South Indian Music Theory and Practice (GE)

Wolf

Th. 1:00 - 3:00 (Mem 028)

160r

Proseminar Composition

Netzer

T. 1:00 - 3:00 ( 4)

161r

Advanced Composition

Czernowin

T. 1:00 - 3:00 (5)

167

Electronics

Tutschku

M 2:00 - 4:00 pm (EMS)

174r

Creative Music Workshop

Jason Palmer

W. 2:00 - 4:00 (H)

174r

Creative Music Workshop

George Lewis

M. 2:00 - 4:00 (H)

175r

Shostakovich and the Soviet Union

Cortese

Th. .1:00 - 4:00 (9)

175r

From Don Giovanni to the Requiem: Death & Darkness in Mozart's Last Year

Cortese

M. 2:00 - 4:00 (9) ; F. 1-2:00 (9)

181r

Performance and Culture: Renaissance Music

van Orden

M. 1:00 - 4:00 (6)

176r

Music and Disability

A. Clark

W. 12:00 - 2:00 (6)

179r

Advanced Electronics: Transforming the Singing Voice

Tutschku

T. 2-4:00 (EMS/Room 6)

192r

Understanding Beethoven

Rehding/Gordon

T. 2:00 - 4:00 (4)

193r

Latino Musics in the US

Alejandro Madrid

T. 3:00 - 5:00 pm (4)

194r

Performing Musical Difference: Case Studies from the Silk Road

Shelemay

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (4, D or PH)

193rs

Post-Classical Music in the 21st Century

Shreffler

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (D)

194rs

Country Music Studies

Chelsea Burns

M. 2:00 - 4:00 (4)

Graduate

Graduate

Bhf

Exer. in Tonal Writing & Analysis

Netzer

TBA

Bhf

Exer. in Tonal Writing & Analysis

Netzer

TBA

201a

Introduction to Historical Musicology

van Orden

W. 11:00 - 1:00 (D)

201b

Introduction to Ethnomusicoogy

Wolf

W. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

207r

Rhythmic thinking and practice in Africa and Asia

Wolf

M. 2:00 - 4:00 (D)

208r

Technomusicology and Popular Music Studies

Wayne Marshall

F. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

217r

Tristan

Abbate

Th.1:00 - 3:00 (4)

218r

Latin America Musical Modernisms

Alejandro Madrid

Th. 3:00 - 5:00 (D)

218rs

Music and Empire

Revuluri

Th. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

220r

Ancient Greek Music and its Afterlives

Rehding

M. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

222r

Schenkerian Analysis

S. Clark

M. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

230rs

Problems of Music Analysis

Hasty

W. 1:00 - 3:00 (4)

230r

Musical Repetition and Experimentation

Hasty

Th. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

242r

Topics in Music Criticism: Voices & Books

van Orden

Th. 1:00 - 3:00 (D)

250hf

Teaching Colloquium

Shreffler

T. 10:00 - 12:00 (4)

250hf

Teaching Colloquium

Shreffler

T. 10:00 - 12:00 (4)

262r

Composition Seminar

Czernowin

TBA

262r

Composition Seminar

Czernowin

TBA

270r

Composition: Analysis

Ian Power

W. 3:00 - 5:00 (4)

271r

Fromm Seminar: Networks of Experimental Music and Sound

George Lewis

T. 10:00 - 12:00 (D)

309

Doctoral Colloquium

Shelemay

Th. 9:00 - 11:00 (4/5)

298 (Am.Civ 271)

Hyphen-Nation (GSGE)

Shelemay

T. 1:00 - 4:00 (D)

01/23/17

Monday Composer’s Coll. 12–2 (Davison)

Monday Composer’s Coll. 12–2 (Davison)

Friday Lunch Talks 12 - 2 (Davison)

*films M. 7:00 - 9:00 (4)

Friday Lunch Talks 12 - 2 (Davison)